Life, Death, and Coming of Age in Antiquity:
Individual Rites of Passage in the Ancient Near East

International colloquium organized by the ViGMA Project
23-25 November 2011, Salle de conférence, MISHA Strasbourg
(5, allée du Général Rouvillois, tramway Observatoire)
contact: alice.mouton@misha.fr


Program


WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 23


8h20-9h20           Registration
9h20-9h30           Welcoming speech by A. Mouton


I. “Liminality and Impurity: The Dangers of Transformation”

Chairman: J.-M. Husser
9h30-10h             R. Hawley/A. Mouton (ViGMA work group): “Liminality and impurity in the
myths and rituals of Ugarit and Hittite Anatolia
10h-10h20           Discussion

10h20-10h50       N. Belmont/A. Mouton (ViGMA work group): “Recherche sur les
passages matériels ritualisés
10h50-11h10       Discussion

11h10-11h30       Coffee Break

Chairman: H. Rouillard-Bonraisin
11h30-12h            F. Huber-Vulliet: “De la rue au temple : l'intronisation des grands-prêtres
en Babylonie du Sud à l'époque néo-sumérienne
12h-12h20           Discussion

12h20-12h50       M.-G. Masetti-Rouault: “Comment devient-on un autre - un héros, un
sage, une épouse (divine) : notes sur des possibles rites de passage dans la culture syro-mésopotamienne ancienne
12h50-13h10      Discussion

13h10-15h           Lunch Break

Chairman: M.-G. Masetti-Rouault
15h-15h30            D. Lefèvre-Novaro/I. Rutherford (ViGMA work group): "Rites of Passage
                               and Purification in Greece and the Aegean: 2nd-1st millennia BC
15h30-15h50       Discussion

15h50-16h20       C. Calame: “Itinéraires initiatiques et poésie rituelle en Grèce
ancienne: adolescentes et adolescents à Sparte
16h20-16h40       Discussion

16h40-17h           Coffee Break

Chairman: J.-J. Glassner
17h-17h30           S. Boehringer: “Can we talk about ‘initiatory homosexuality’? Erôs and its
power in archaic Greek lyric
17h30-17h50       Discussion

17h50-18h20       G. Mobley: “First Glimpses of the Liminal Hero
18h20-18h40       Discussion



THURSDAY NOVEMBER 24, 2011


II. “Real Life, Symbolic Life: Ritualized Life and Death in Rites of Passage”

Chairman: G. Mobley
9h30-10h             C. Eyre: “Funerals, initiation and rituals of life in pharaonic Egypt
10h-10h20           Discussion

10h20-10h50       D. Katz: “‘His Wind is Released’ - The Emergence of a Ghost from the
Living Soul in Mesopotamia. Ritual of Passage in Mesopotamia
10h50-11h10       Discussion

11h10-11h40        M.-L. Arnette/J. Patrier/I. Sachet (ViGMA work group): “Food Supply in
Graves of the Ancient Near East according to the Archaeological Testimonies. A Comparative Approach
11h40-12h           Discussion

12h-14h                Lunch Break

Chairman: C. Calame
14h-14h30            M.-L. Arnette/C. Greco/A. Mouton (ViGMA work group): “The cyclical
character of human life in Ancient Egypt and Hittite Anatolia
14h30-14h50       Discussion

14h50-15h20       S. Laribi-Glaudel: “De l’Ombre à la Lumière : une lecture
anthropologique des rites de naissance mésopotamiens
15h20-15h40       Discussion

15h40-16h10       V. Dasen: “Iconographie et archéologie des rites de passage dans le
monde gréco-romain. Questions méthodologiques
16h10-16h30       Discussion

16h30-16h50       Coffee Break


III. “Becoming someone: the social dimension of rites of passage”

Chairman: I. Rutherford
16h50-17h20      J. C. Moreno García/S. Donnat (ViGMA work group): “Integration and
Interaction of the Dead in the Egyptian Family Organization of the Late Third Millennium BC
17h20-17h40       Discussion

17h40-18h10       N. Yoffee: “Rites of marriage, divorce, and adoption in Old Babylonian
Mesopotamia
18h10-18h30       Discussion

18h30-19h           C. Roche/R. Hawley/A. Mouton (ViGMA work group): “Liberation of an
individual according to legal and literary texts from the Syrian and Hittite worlds”
19h-19h20           Discussion


FRIDAY NOVEMBER 25

Chairman: C. Eyre
10h-10h30           J.-J. Glassner: “Rites de passage en Mésopotamie : le rôle d’Inanna-
Ishtar
10h30-10h50      Discussion

10h50-11h20       H. Rouillard-Bonraisin: “La circoncision dans le judaïsme, du rite
d’initiation au signe identitaire : interprétations et réinterprétations
11h20-11h40       Discussion

11h40-14h           Lunch Break

Chairman: N. Yoffee
14h-14h30           J. Bidmead: “Rituals of Renewal in the akītu festival
14h30-14h50      Discussion

14h50-15h20      S. Görke/A. Mouton (ViGMA work group): “Royal rites of passage and
calendar festivals in the Hittite world
15h20-15h40      Discussion

15h40-16h          Coffee Break

Chairman: J. Bidmead
16h-16h30            A. Gilan/A. Mouton (ViGMA work group): “Royal rites of passage from
Hittite Anatolia
16h30-16h50       Discussion

16h50-17h20       C. van den Hoven: “The coronation of the sacred living falcon at Edfu:
renewal of royal power in Ptolemaic Egypt
17h20-17h40       Discussion

17h40-17h50      Closure speech by Alice Mouton

Télécharger le programme en format pdf

Télécharger l'affiche en format pdf